Tonight we will find out who the winners are in the in-Cumbria Business Awards 2019.
A glittering ceremony will be held at the Halston in Carlisle, presented by broadcaster and journalist Cathy Newman.
There are 17 categories up for grabs, including the prestigious Robin Burgess Lifetime Contribution to Cumbria accolade, which will be awarded to the person who has made a real difference to the county.
We will be revealing the winners on Twitter as the awards ceremony takes place. If you've got a ticket, we'd love to see your tweets!
Use the hashtag #bestofcumbria
If you can't make it, follow us online and tweet your congratulations!
Meet the finalists vying for the awards...
Businessperson of the Year
- Michael Pemberton, BEC, Cleator Moor
- John Coughlan, TSP Engineering, Workington
- Anand Puthran, McMenon Engineering Services, Workington
Young Entrepreneur of the Year
- Nicky Gordon, Genesis Homes, Penrith
- Lisa Dykes, iCan Health & Fitness CIC, Carlisle
- Vanessa Lana Brown, VL Aesthetics, Carlisle
Apprentice/ Trainee of the Year
- Alex Dawson, Wood/ i3 Decommissioning Partners, Sellafield
- Jasmine Scaife, Kaefer, Sellafield
- Daniel Jackson, Innovia, Wigton
Best Large Business
- i3 Decommissioning Partners, Sellafield
- Bender UK, Ulverston
- theidol.com, Penrith
Best SME
- More Handles, Carlisle
- Taylor and Braithwaite, Appleby
- FlexMR, Milnthorpe
Best New Business
- Lakeland Fleet Management, Carlisle
- Genesis Homes, Penrith
- 32 West, Ulverston
Best Family Business
- Woodward SHE, Lillyhall
- Stan Sherlock Associates, Carlisle
- Scallywags, Carlisle
Best Professional Services Company
- Prospus Group, Carlisle
- Bendles LLP, Carlisle
- Responsive Limited, Workington
Best Tourism and Hospitality
- Tullie House, Carlisle
- Holbeck Ghyll, Windermere
- Pure Cottages Group, Windermere
Best Manufacturing
- Clark Door, Carlisle
- McMenon Engineering Services, Workington
- TSP Engineering, Workington
Flying the Flag for Cumbria
- Clark Door, Carlisle
- English Lake District China Forum, Bowness
- Trade Copiers, Penrith
Best Customer Service Excellence
- theidol.com, Penrith
- David Allen IT Solutions, Penrith/Carlisle
- Bender UK, Ulverston
Best Innovation
- Bender UK, Ulverston
- Activf-ET, Dalston
- Innovia Films, Wigton
Best Best Green/Ethical Business
- Ullswater ‘Steamers’, Glenridding
- Newlands Adventure Centre, near Keswick
- H&H Reeds, Penrith/Carlisle
Best Community Involvement
- Oxley Group, Ulverston
- Sealy UK, Aspatria
- OneAIM, Moor Row
Best Marketing Strategy
- James Cropper, Burneside
- Old Vicarage Residential Home, Grange-over-Sands
- Lakeland Leather, Ambleside
Good luck to them all!
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here