X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.

Wednesday, 20 August 2014

Subscriptions  |  evouchers  |  Jobs  |  Property  |  Motors  |  Travel  |  Dating  |  Family Notices

Drivers got less fuel than they paid for at Cumbrian garages - report

Motorists at a handful of petrol stations across Cumbria have been getting LESS fuel than they paid for at the pump.

ptangjones
Angela Jones: ‘Never provide financial details over the phone’

Cumbria Trading Standards bosses tested 46 garages and found four were not dispensing the right amounts.

The sites were in Carlisle, Whitehaven and two in the Kendal area, although the consumer arm of Cumbria County Council says it is not legally allowed to reveal the precise locations.

But the manager in charge of the investigation has moved to quell any suspicions that it was a deliberate attempt by garage owners to short-change customers.

The reality, says trading standards manager Angela Jones, is that the fuel dispensing equipment was found to be faulty – often due to overuse.

Mrs Jones explained: “We do a full test of the equipment to make sure it is working and there were four discrepancies in Cumbria. That means 42 were dispensing the right amount. There is always a tolerance we adjust for which is over or below the amount.”

The tests were carried out not as a result of customer complaints, but as part of Trading Standards’ regular work to enforce Weights And Measures legislation.

Said Mrs Jones: “In those places where it is wrong, the faulty machine is sealed up and put out of use until it is fixed and it is an offence to tamper with it. The reality is half the time it is more likely to be in favour of the consumer.”

This message was backed by the AA which also reported that some drivers have been getting more fuel for their funds.

AA president Edmund King said: “Following concern from members, the AA carried out preliminary tests at a handful of fuel stations to see if there were grounds for a more comprehensive survey. Not only did all the pumps dispense at least the right amount, but most gave even more.”

Have your say

I assume Jan will be taking her evidence to trading standards and we'll see a News and Star article soon about the filling station being prosecuted, somehow I dont think so.

Don't believe the computer in the car - they are notorious for being inaccurate and when was it last calibrated? Never?

If you're that convinced about being ripped off do something about it apart from posting here.

Posted by alan brown on 20 August 2012 at 09:33

Say it as many times as you like Alan - it doesn't make you right. It is absolutely down to fluctuating amounts of fuel delivered for the money. My vehicle calculates miles per gallon - there is no fluctuation. It is time for a change in the way we purchase fuel - there should be amethod of seeing the amount we buy. There are crooks out there in case you didn't know!

Posted by Jan on 18 August 2012 at 13:53

View all 16 comments on this article

Make your comment

Your name

Your Email

Your Town/City

Your comment


SHARE THIS ARTICLE

News & Star What's On search





Vote

Should people who call on mountain rescue teams unnecessarily be charged and/or asked to make a donation?

Yes. A donation is the least they should offer

No. But people who don't know how to identify an emergency should be deterred from roaming the fells

Nobody can budget for panic, fear and lack of consideration

Show Result

Hot jobs
Scan for our iPhone and Android apps
Search for:
NEWS & STAR ON: