It was Independent’s Day in Allerdale with half the borough’s ruling executive toppled in the borough elections as mainstream parties faced a Brexit backlash.
The highest profile casualty was Mark Fryer, deputy leader of the council, in night of big shocks for the Labour-led council.
Fellow members of the eight-strong executive Konrad Hansen, Barbara Cannon and Bill Jefferson also failed in their re-election bid.
Independent candidates clinched more seats than either Labour or the Conservatives, with Independent Moorclose councillor Stephen Stoddart describing the upset as a “political tidal wave”.
The Independents capitalised on widespread disillusionment with party politics in a year dominated by national issues, with Brexit also blamed on generally low turnouts.
This year saw a major change in the political landscape, with the number of Allerdale councillors slashed from 56 to 49 following a boundary review.
Alan Smith, leader of the council, described his election victory as “bitter sweet”.
He said: “We have had a hiding. It’s split three ways but that’s life. We will still take care of our wards and our people. It’s a setback but I have had eight years as leader: I have lived the dream. This sports centre you we are standing in is part of that legacy.”
There were contests in all but three wards – Allhallows and Waverton (one seat) and Boltons (one seat) and Marsh and Wampool (two seats). These were all uncontested with all the candidates standing for the Conservatives.
Ahead of the election 15 seats were held by Conservatives, 27 by Labour, 5 by Independents and 4 non-affiliated and one UK Independence councillor.
Post-election, Independents have 19 seats, Conservatives 15, Labour 14 and Putting Cumbria First 1.
This means no one party has an overall majority, with the Independents not forming a united group.
Councillors now look set to work to form a coalition though what shape it will take is not clear at this early stage.
Reacting to his election defeat, deputy leader Mark Fryer said: “We’ve been here before, I’ve always been fighting for my community, it’s in my DNA”
Conservative Tony Markley, who was elected to the Solway Coast area, said the national political situation had definitely affected the way candidates have been received on the doorstep.
Speaking after he was elected, Labour councillor for Flimby Peter Kendall, described it as a “hollow victory”.
He said: “It hasn’t been a good night for us really. Nationally, I think the Brexit issue has been a major distraction. And I do feel sorry for my fellow Labour councillors who have absolutely worked their socks off over the last eight years. But I am proud to serve Flimby.”
Allerdale Borough Council election results
All Saints Ward (Cockermouth)
Eric Atkinson (the For Britain Movement) – 176
Peter Deeks (Liberal Democrats) – 401
Ron Munby (Conservatives) – 591
Keith Skelton (Labour) – 573
Alan Smith (Labour) – 666
Christine Smith (Labour) – 524
Anthony Todd (Conservative) – 450
Alan Tyson (Conservative) – 674
Voter turnout 40.38 per cent
Rejected ballot papers – 38
Allhallows and Waverton
Mike Johnson (Conservative)
Aspatria
Daniel Brown (Labour) – 227
Ronald Emerson (Conservative) – 232
Jim Lister (Conservative) – 401
Michael Little (Putting Cumbria First) – 344
William Snaith (Labour) – 239
Voter turnout – 28.66 per cent
Rejected ballot papers – 7
Boltons
Malcolm Grainger (Conservative)
Broughton St Bridgets
Margaret Brown (Labour) – 308
Nicky Cockburn (Indepedent) – 787 (elected)
Janet Farebrother (Labour) – 434 (elected)
Leslie Parker (Conservative) – 170
Roger Peck (Liberal Democrats) – 182
Neil Rumbold (Conservative) – 281
Turnout – 41.37 per cent
Rejected ballot papers – 4
Christchurch (Cockermouth)
Chris Clarkin (Conservative)
Joan Ellis (Labour) – 596 (Elected)
Paddy Gorrill (Conservative)
Andrew Semple (Labour)
Crummock and Derwent Valley
Carmen Bell (Conservative) – 291
Jill Perry (Green) – 238
Alexander Rayment (Labour) – 105
Rejected papers: 10
Voter turnout: 41.68 per cent.
Dalton
Marion Fitzgerald (Independent) – 460
Stephen Haradlsen (Conservative) – 106
Ross Hayman (Labour) – 121
Rejected ballot papers – 3
Turnout – 30.46 per cent
Ellen and Gilcrux
Louise Bell (Labour)
John Colhoun (Labour)
Hugo Graham (Conservative)
Susan Graham (Conservative)
Dianne Standen (Green)
Flimby
Ashley Cook (Conservative) – 86
Peter Kendall (Labour) – 255
Voter turnout: 25.88 per cent
Rejected ballot papers – 25
Harrington and Salterbeck
Carole Armstrong (Independent) – 467
Herbert Briggs (Independent) – 575
Andrew Davidson (Conservative) – 82
Ruth Gildert (Conservative) – 121
Hilary Harrington (Independent) – 711
James William (Conservative) – 98
Frank Johnston (Labour) – 427
Denise Rollo (Labour) – 359
Mike Rollo (Labour) – 325
Voter turnout – 27.98
Rejected ballot papers – 7
Keswick
Ronnie Bell (Conservative) – 416
Markus Dale Campbell-Savours (Labour) – 793
Allan Daniels (Conservative) – 570
Denstone Kemp (Labour) – 532
Sally Lansbury (Labour) – 650 (elected)
Jack Lenox (Green) – 396
Ruth Noonan (Green) – 289
Don Thoburn (Conservative) – 509
Allan Todd (Green) – 391
Gwenda Ward (Liberal Democrats) – 177
Marsh and Wampool
Alan Hedworth (Conservative)
Derick Hodgson (Conservative)
Maryport North
Steve Ashworth (Labour) – 360
Adrian Davis-Johnston (Conservative) – 119
Harry Gilbert (Conservative) – 97
Iain Greaney (Independent) – 1,012 (elected)
Genna Haraldsen (Conservative) – 67
George Kemp (Independent) – 921 (elected)
Angela Kendall (Labour) – 406
James Kirkbride (Independent) – 784 (elected)
Bill Pegram (Labour) – 427
Rejected ballot papers – 3
Maryport South
Stevan Bradley (Conservative) – 55
Alan Kennon (Conservative) – 60
Dave King (the For Britain Movement) – 98
Peter Little (Independent) – 347 (elected)
Carni McCarron-Holmes (Labour) – 377 (elected)
Sharon Stamper (Labour) – 324
Voter turnout – 24.82 per cent
Rejected ballot papers – 4
Moorclose and Moss Bay (Workington)
Barbara Cannon (Labour) – 386
Jonathan Coles (Conservative) – 67
Dawn Jenkinson (Conservative) – 71
Patrick McCarthy (no party listed) – 63
Blain Sansom (Independent) – 669 (elected)
Neil Schofield (Labour) – 375
Christine Smithson (Conservative) – 45
Stephen Stoddart (Independent) – 915 (elected)
Dave Tennyson (Labour) – 349
Lynda Williams (Independent) – 674 (elected)
Seaton and Northside
Joanne Beech (Labour) – 546
Alistair Grey (Green) – 190
Jimmy Grisdale (Labour) – 392
Daniel Horsley (Independent) – 816 (Elected)
Garry Humphrey (Labour) – 341
Mark Jenkinson (Conservative) – 582 (Elected)
Joe Sandwith (Independent) – 947 (Elected)
Colin Smithson (Conservative) – 97
Steven Williams (Conservative) – 117
Voter turnout – 33.03 per cet
Rejected ballot papers – 5
Silloth and Solway Coast
John Cook (Conservative) – 891
Bill Jefferson (Independent) – 772
Tony Markley (Conservative) – 995
Owen Martin (Conservative) – 812
Sharon Watson (Green) – 468
Voter turnout – 39.11 per cent
Rejected – 15
St John’s (Workington)
Brian Carter (Conservative) -180
Alastair Cook (Conservative) – 120
Louise Donnelly (Conservative) – 190
Konrad Hansen (Labour) – 447
Michael Heaslip (Labour) – 505
Joe Holliday (Independent) – 850
David King (Independent) – 467
Anthony McGuckin (Labour) – 461
Peter McHarry (Liberal Democrats) – 143
Robin Muldrew (Green) – 89
Paul Scott (Independent) – 582
Voter turnout – 34.72 per cent.
Rejected ballot papers – 15
St Michael’s (Workington)
Mary Bainbridge (Labour) – 425
Diane Carter (Conservative) – 105
Felicity Crowley (Green) – 111
Billy Miskelly (Labour) – 343
Arwen Tuck (Conservative) – 64
Will Wilkinson (Independent) – 463
Voter turnout – 31.7 per cent
Rejected ballot papers – 11
Stainburn and Clifton (Workington)
Mark Fryer (Labour) – 310
Peter Gaston (no party listed) – 363
Janet King (Independent) – 439
Wendy Lightfoot (Labour) – 257
Craig Tunstall (Conservative) – 180
Fliss Watts (Green) – 121
Warnell Ward
Tony Annison (Conservative) – 374
Bill Goldsmith (Labour) – 141
Charles Miles (Liberal Democrats) – 103
Voter turnout – 40.45
Rejected ballot papers – 16
Wigton and Woodside
Patricia Ackred (Green) – 194
Joe Cowell (Independent) – 364
John Crouch (Labour) – 658
John Graham (Conservative) – 337
Sandra Hodson (Independent) – 553
Elaine Lynch (Labour) – 650
Katharine Oliver (Conservative) – 355
Alan Pitcher (Conservative) – 563
Heather Robbins (Labour Party) – 461
Voter turnout – 30.9 per cent
Rejected ballot papers – 12
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here