SOLFEST is set to return this month with one of its most impressive line-ups to date.

With the recent addition of The Lightning Seeds to top the bill, alongside the previously announced headliners The Fratellis, the list of acts appearing at Tarnside Farm, near Aspatria, between Friday 24 and Sunday 26 is now complete.

The main Drystone Stage will be home to many of the visiting names, with some internationally-renowned and high-profile acts set to appear.

As well as the two chart-topping indie bands that lead the line-up, there are many more interesting and exciting sets to look forward to, from the likes of eclectic reggae outfit Maxiroots, folk-driven rockers Dansi, visual dance crew Slamboree, top roots band Cocos Lovers, acclaimed singer-songwriter Will Varley, Celtic fusion band Shooglenifty, and electro globetrotters Loonaloop.

Other acts appearing on the main stage this year include: Langan Band, Funke and the Two Tone Baby, Rob Heron and the Tea Pad Orchestra, Mansion Of Snakes, Lost Colours, Ubunye, Backyard Rhythm Orchestra, Wierd String Ceilidh, Pepperjam, Martha Hill, Melanie Baker, Molly's Lips, Bjyje, Dicky Dippinson, Paddy Steer, Alabaster Deplume, Drum Machine and Eabhal.
The Lucid Dream (photo by Harry Atkinson)

This year, the second stage - the Solway Bar Stage - looks stronger than ever, with the best of the local scene joined by some welcome guests.

Blues rock trio Wille and the Bandits, Welsh hip-hop superstars Goldie Lookin' Chain, and Cumbrian psych outfit The Lucid Dream will headline, joined by cult festival band Tarantism, dance duo Soccer 96, diverse seven-piece Ponyland, Geordie punks The Smokin' Coconuts, gypsy folk act Holy Moly and the Crackers, and solo performer Captain Hotknives.

Making up the rest of the Solway Bar Stage bill will be: Kontiki Suite, The Borgais, Mojo Rising, Beachmaster, Mylittlebrother, The Hostiles, Social Ignition, Evolution, Andy Whitaker, The Girls, The Deekabouts, Reptilians, Fading Face, Deep.Sleep, Droll Man, Hot Hot Death, Brocken Spectre, The Postcard Band, Frozen Lights, Circle Lights, Blind Fiction and Kendra France.

Loungevity is back at Solfest this year, offering round-the-clock entertainment. Sigil, James Holroyd and ThePetebox top the bill with late-evening sets, but whatever time of the day you visit, you'll be greeted by the likes of Grinny Grandad, Tea Tree, Dawn Foster, Uncle Carbunkle, Whipp, Paul Middleton's Angst Band, Bad Transmission, Barry Gammon, Terry Birtwistle, Lucy Mae, Neutrino, Shakey, Stig Of The Dub, Dohnut, Templebys, Blanty, Dandelion Train, Logan And Manley, KMC, Ambient Fraggle, Ste Bowden, Simon Martin, Stinga, Jaybee, Sanscrypt, Ste Dell, DJ Username, Josh Stylus, Cass Wild, Lynsey Finch, Andy Robinson, John Paynter, Dave Atha, Boomtown Jack, AnKa, Northern Sports Club, DJ Instinctive, LSD-Licious, TenTTroniC, Badger, Matu and False Identity.


Jambeater Soundsystem

The House of Joy stage is always a huge hit with Solfest regulars, and returns with another varied and wide-ranging offering.

Dub Smugglers, Tom Spirals with Escape Roots Sounds, Operation Soundsystem, Mighty Oak Sound and long-time residents the Jambeater Soundsystem will all be among the key names, with acts such as Irie Vibes, Underground Roots, Sista Emma, DJI, Monster Monster, Nema Kuta, Beaker Big Beard, Squidgy Scapes, Natural Selectas, Miss Chop, Criminal Justice, Dub Scratch DreadCat, Jeggo, Steadfast Sylvatica, Common Unity, Deeroid, Dub Jon, Dubshine, Banana Dave, DJ Fiah Don, Easy Skankin' Crew, Unity Sessions, Castrum, Solid Steppa, HustleTone Soundsystem, Little Rocket, and Jahvis also appearing.

Sharing some of the acts such as Solid Steppa and Nema Kuta from the House of Joy, Unity Sessions will also be curating its own stage packed full of bass and dub goodness: Danny T & Tradesman, Samedia Shebeen, Jack Sparrow, Earl Grey, and Dead Man's Chest headline, and Dicey, Papa Shanti, Fish-I, Pad’E, Sage The Drummer, Dance Culture UK, Big Jim Starr, Supa Ape ft. Lady Soul, The Soul Upsetter, Woodyard Sam, Spin of the Wub, Kymani, Frogbeats, Yard Sessions, Miskreant, Hanlon B2B Bide, Dhol Scum, Samurai Breaks, Ken Evil, Somah, Kroomen, Zom-B, Motiv, King Cargo, and Nem all feature.


Names that feature on the Cottage Stage include: Mrs Magoo feat Mc Bass Monkey, Honkin Hi Fi, Skatty Dreadz, MetraGnome Sir Skanksalot DJ Clumsy, Miss D & The Mustangz, Dean Whitehead, TZ, Si-An, Vixen Sound, Vance, Dem Man Productions feat Fdot, Cenote Sounds, Skashki B2B Miss Merkin, Mozza, Wicked, Tiderays, Mutant Fairy, Dunnerz, The Cherry Bomb, Agent Double O Soul, DJ Chips, Russell Freakbeat Stephen, Easy Skankin' Crew, Ward & Watson, Tentronique, The Lutras, Double Down Disco, Slaves Of Venus, Snr Wax, Contemporary Cavemen, Samurai Breaks, Edinburgh Roots Collective, The Mind Sweepers, Sean The Old School Master, Barstow Bats, Dan Eland, DJ K2, DJ Instinctive, Pedro Pocus, Ruptcha, Zo Down Lo, Jip-C, Johnny Hash, Doink and Urbanizer.

Travelling festival stage The Melodrome arrives at Solfest packed with colourful performers and curious live shows. Supa and Da Kryptonites, Mutanta, and Nu Jazz head up proceedings, but there will be plenty of different genres among the rest of the line-up, which includes: Dopesickfly, Atomic Brass, Giro Babies, Manfredis, Treebeard, Twistettes, Soul Junction, Divide and Conker, Carmen and the Devil, Paddy Garrigan and the Stroller Priests, Old Bohemia, Ruthless Poetry, Sharon King, The Peleton, Words About Space, Heavy Rain, Don't Tell Suzy, Laura Taylor, Get Carter, Baab, Hartley's Jam, Alice Ashcroft, Phil Cudworth and Ad Hoc Theatre.

A further three stages are still to announce their full line-ups, with a Secret Stage to be revealed on the eve of the festival.

Solfest takes place at Tarns, near Aspatria, from Friday August 24 to Sunday 26.

For the full line-up news and to buy tickets, head to www.solfest.org.uk