Friday, 04 September 2015

Subscriptions  |  evouchers  |  Jobs  |  Property  |  Motors  |  Travel  |  Dating  |  Family Notices

League and cup results 2008-09

Fixtures subject to rescheduling.

KEY: BSN: Blue Square North; SS: Setanta Shield; FAC: FA Cup; FAT: FA Trophy; CC, Cumberland Cup

Click on opposition name to read match report

Date Opponents Comp Res Score Scorers
Aug
9
Hinckley (A) BSN L 1-0  
Aug 12 Harrogate (H) BSN D 0-0  
Aug 16 Stafford (H) BSN D 2-2 May, Hopper
Aug 23 Blyth (A) BSN L 3-1 Wright
Aug 25 Burscough (H) BSN W 4-1 J Wright 2, Wright, Hopper
Aug 30 Alfreton (A) BSN D 0-0  
Sept
1
Droylsden (A) BSN D 1-1 J Wright
Sept
6
Redditch (H) BSN L 0-1  
Sept
9
Farsley (A) SS L 3-1 Anthony
Sept
13
Solihull (H) BSN W 2-1 Arnison 2
Sept
20
Hucknall (A) BSN D 0-0  
Sept
27
Harrogate (H) FAC D 0-0  
Sept
30
Harrogate (A) FAC L 0-0
(5-4 pens)
 
Oct
4
Telford (A) BSN D 0-0  
Oct
14
Gateshead (H) BSN W 4-2 May, Anthony, Vipond 2
Oct
18
Tamworth (H) BSN L 1-4 Arnison
Oct
25
Vauxhall (A) BSN L 3-0  
Nov
1
Southport (A) BSN D 0-0  
Nov
8
Farsley (H) BSN L 0-2  
Nov 15 Hyde Utd (A) BSN D 4-4 A Wright, J Wright 2, Vipond
Nov
22
Tamworth (A) FAT W 0-1 J Wright
Nov 29 Vauxhall (H) BSN1 W 3-1 J Wright, Arnison, A Wright
Dec
6
King's Lynn (H) BSN D 1-1 J Wright
Dec
13
King's Lynn (H) FAT1 W 4-3 McLuckie, Arnison 2 (1p), Campion
Dec
20
Hinckley (H) BSN - P-P -
Dec 26 Fleetwood (A) BSN L 1-0  
Jan
1
Fleetwood (H) BSN - P-P  
Jan
3
Stafford (A) BSN - P-P -
Jan
10
Barrow (A) FAT - P-P  
Jan
13
Barrow (A) FAT2 W 0-3 Arnison 2 (1p), McLuckie
Jan
17
Gainsborough (H) BSN W 5-0 J Wright, Arnison, Hopper, A Wright 2
Jan
24
Stalybridge (A) BSN W 1-4 J Wright, A Wright, Arnison, Hardman
Jan
28
Gateshead (A) BSN L 2-1 McLuckie
Jan
31
Wrexham (H) FAT L 1-3 J Wright
Feb
7
Farsley (A) BSN - P-P -
Feb
14
Telford (H) BSN W 1-0 Arnison
Feb
17
Solihull (A) BSN L 2-0  
Feb
21
Tamworth (A) BSN L 1-0  
Feb
24
Droylsden (H) BSN D 1-1 Arnison (p)
Feb
28
Southport (H) BSN L 0-1  
Mar 7 Gainsborough (A) BSN W 1-2 A Wright 2
Mar
10
Farsley Celtic (A) BSN W 0-5 Arnison 2, J Wright 2, Cook
Mar
14
Hyde Utd (H) BSN D 2-2 Cook, Arnison
Mar
17
Stafford (A) BSN D 0-0  
Mar
21
Hinckley(H) BSN L 1-3 Arnison
Mar
24
Harrogate (A) BSN W 0-1 A Wright
Mar
28
Alfreton (H) BSN L 0-3  
Mar
31
Fleetwood (H) BSN W 3-2 Arnison 2, J Wright
Apr
2
Mirehouse CC W 3-1 Edmondson, Bromley, Rowntree
Apr
4
Redditch (A) BSN L 2-0  
Apr
7
Hucknall (H) BSN W 1-0 Cook
Apr
11
Blyth (H) BSN L 0-1  
Apr
13
Burscough (A) BSN L 2-1 Hardman
Apr
16
Carlisle Utd (H) CC W 1-0 Arnison
Apr
18
King's Lynn (A) BSN W 1-3 Cook 2, Routledge
Apr
22
Penrith CC W 2-0 Arnison, J Wright
Apr
25
Stalybridge (H) BSN L 0-2  

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Vote

Where should nuclear industry-fuelled investment be targeted?

Upgrading the entire length of the A595

Building a new hospital in west Cumbria

Creating new affordable homes for locals

Show Result

Hot jobs
Scan for our iPhone and Android apps
Search for:
NEWS & STAR ON: