Ward-by-ward: Who won which seat on Cumbria County Council

SHARE THIS STORY
Labour's Gillian Troughton, centre and Rachel Holliday with Conservative Chris Whiteside at the count in Copeland
Labour's Gillian Troughton, centre and Rachel Holliday with Conservative Chris Whiteside at the count in Copeland

In a night of surprises, the Conservatives became the largest single party on Cumbria County Council.

They gained 12 seats to finish the election with 37, which is 11 more than Labour, who fell from 36 to 26 seats. The Lib Dems increased by one to 16 and Independents now account for five seats.

Among the high-profile casualties was Gillian Troughton, who stood for Labour at the Copeland by-election earlier this year and is the party's candidate at the forthcoming General Election.

Stewart Young, who held his seat in Upperby, Carlisle, for Labour and had been council leader since 2013, said he was disappointed by the results.

The overall turnout figure for Cumbria was 37.2 per cent.

Turnout across each district was Allerdale 36.6 per cent; Barrow 27.3 per cent; Carlisle 36.3 per cent; Copeland 32.2 per cent; Eden 39.4 per cent; South Lakeland 47 per cent.

CARLISLE

BELAH CON GAIN
Labour: Paul Leslie Birks 538
Conservative: Gareth Michael Ellis 951
Independent: Alan Toole 478

BELLE VUE LAB HOLD
Green Party: Helen Elizabeth Atkinson 52
Labour: Christine Bowditch 742
Conservative: Geoffrey Osborne 722
UKIP: Susan Riley 91

BOTCHERBY IND HOLD
Independent: Robert William Betton 807
Green Party: Deb Brown 40
Labour: Helen Anne Fisher 431
Conservative: Paul Nedved 337

BRAMPTON CON HOLD
Labour: Lesley Begley 321
Conservative: Lawrence Fisher 860
UKIP: John James Harding 107
Lib Dem: Olwyn Doreen Luckley 135
Green Party: Colin Luhrs 126

CASTLE LAB HOLD
Conservative: James Bainbridge 364
Green Party: Richard Sebastian Hunt 53
Labour: Alan Robert McGuckin 469
UKIP: Robbie Reid-Sinclair 77
Lib Dem: David John Wood 117

CORBY & HAYTON IND HOLD
Independent: William James Graham 807
Lib Dem: Alison Elizabeth Hobson 177
Green Party: Charmain Jess McCutcheon 124
Conservative: Keith Meller 608

CURROCK LAB HOLD
Independent: Jeffrey Bomford 96
Green Party: Sky Fiona Higgins 64
Conservative: Geoff Mitchell 309
Labour: Reg Watson 569

DALSTON & BURGH LIB DEM GAIN
Liberal Democrat: Trevor Allison 1048
Conservative: Katharine Oliver 936
Labour: Ray Warwick 248

DENTON HOLME LAB HOLD
Conservative: Syed Ali 360
Green Party: Neil Boothman 93
Labour: Hugh McDevitt 800
UKIP: Kerryanne Mckay Wilde 80

HARRABY NORTH LAB HOLD
Conservative: Barbara Eden 358
Labour: Cyril Frederick Weber 737

HARRABY SOUTH LAB HOLD
Labour: Deborah Anne Earl 671
Independent: Jack Paton 173
Conservative: Michael Randall 655

HOUGHTON & IRTHINGTON CON HOLD
Green Party: Hazel Jane Graham 88
Conservative: John Mallinson 1112
UKIP: Fiona Rachel Mills 90
Lib Dem: Brendan Murphy 140
Labour: Maggie Robinson 262

LONGTOWN CON HOLD
UKIP: Graham Moore 109
Labour: Stephen Ronald Sidgwick 215
Conservative: Val Tarbitt 921

MORTON LAB HOLD
Labour: John Bell 804
Green Party: Rob Morrison 84
Conservative: David Shepherd 477

STANWIX URBAN CON HOLD
Green Party: Helen Davison 216
UKIP: Phil Douglass 83
Labour: Tim Linford 548
Conservative: Elizabeth Mallinson 1123

UPPERBY LAB HOLD
UKIP: John Gordon Denholm 120
Green Party: Penelope Bothepa Foster 31
Lib Dem: James Ernest Ostler 70
Conservative: Fiona Robson 415
Labour: Stewart Farries Young 1297

YEWDALE CON GAIN
Lib Dem: Jeff Coates 174
UKIP: Malcolm Fraser Craik 111
Labour: Beth Furneaux 755
Green Party: Henry Bryson Goodwin 28
Conservative: Stephen Haraldson 928

WETHERAL CON HOLD
Labour: Steven John William Bowditch 300
Green Party: Dallas Jane Brewis 85
Lib Dem: Michael Anthony Gee 307
Conservative: Nick Marriner 1297

ALLERDALE

ASPATRIA CON HOLD
Labour: Peter Gregory Kendall 262
Conservative: Jim Lister 593
Lib Dem: Phill Roberts 548
UKIP: David Wilson 101

BOTHEL & WHARRELS CON HOLD
Conservative: (Joseph) Alan Bowness 1235
Green Party: Jill Perry 615
COCKERMOUTH NORTH LIB DEM GAIN
Labour: Isabel Jeanette Burns 546
Green Party: Flic Crowley 70
Lib Dem: Rebecca Charlotte Hanson 1104
Conservative: Peter Andrew Hardie Nicholson 609

COCKERMOUTH SOUTH CON HOLD
Conservative: Alan Kennon 1117
Lib Dem: Roger Peck 204
Green Party: Jane Christine Roy 86
Labour: Andrew Irving Semple 579

DEARHAM & BROUGHTON CON GAIN
Labour: Alan Clark 641
Conservative: Hugo George Greenbank Graham 805
UKIP: Richard Mawdsley 112
Green Party: Helen Hilda Smith 85

HARRINGTON IND HOLD
Lib Dem: Reece Fleming 84
Labour: Janet Mary King 425
Conservative: Neville John Lishman 189
Independent: Marjorie Rae 613

KESWICK LAB GAIN
Green Party: Jack Frederick Lennox 268
Labour: Tony Lywood 933
Conservative: Ronald Munby 608

MARYPORT NORTH LAB HOLD
Green: Clare Brown 86
UKIP: George Masterton Kemp 646
Labour: Carni McCarron-Holmes 663
Conservative: Sarah Jane Pagan 318

MARYPORT SOUTH LAB HOLD
Labour: Keith Anthony Little 983
Green Party: Laura Rumney 84
Conservative: Antony Armstrong Todd 188

MOSS BAY & MOORCLOSE IND GAIN
Labour: Barbara Ann Cannon 484
Conservative: Louise Mary Donnelly 188
Green Party: Douglas Maw 17
Independent: Stephen Stoddart 847

SEATON LAB HOLD
Green Party: Alistair John Grey 74
Conservative: Mark Ian Jenkinson 727
Labour: Celia Tibble 755

SOLWAY COAST CON HOLD
Independent: John Cook 525
Conservative: Tony Markley 884
Green Party: Richard Clive Rawson 70
Labour: Caroline Richardson 274

ST JOHN’S & GREAT CLIFTON IND HOLD
Independent: Joe Holliday 704
Labour: Antony David McGuckin 635
Conservative: Ann Vipond McKerrell 369
Green Party: Fliss Watts 52

ST MICHAEL’S LAB HOLD
Labour: Alan Lawrence Barry 798
Lib Dem: Margaret Bennett 120
Green Party: Peter George Rowland Rigg 36
Conservative: Gladys Wilson 277

THURSBY CON HOLD
Conservative: Duncan Stewart Fairbairn 1294
Labour: Bill Goldsmith 343
Green Party: Dianne Estelle Standen 128

WIGTON LAB HOLD
Green Party: Patricia Anne Ackred 53
Conservative: Malcolm Grainger 883
Labour: Roger John Liddle 1058

COPELAND

BRANSTY CON GAIN
Green Party: Maggie Bedford 38
Labour: Rachel Margaret Holliday 561
Independent: Charles Edward Maudling 220
Conservative: Graham Robert Phillip Melville Roberts 607

CLEATOR MOOR EAST & FRIZINGTON CON GAIN
Labour: Tim Knowles 612
Conservative: Arthur William Creighton Lamb 629
Green Party: Allan Franciscus Todd 93

CLEATOR MOOR WEST LAB HOLD
UKIP: Nicholas Frederick Ford 65
Conservative: Genna Elaine Haraldsen 309
Lib Dem: Mike Minogue 66
Labour: Frank Irving Morgan 567
Independent: Christopher Patrick Ross 112

EGREMONT LAB HOLD
Conservative: Alistair William Millar Norwood 677
Labour: David Edward Southward 789

EGREMONT NORTH & ST BEES CON GAIN
Independent: Jayne Anne Laine 163
Independent: Wammo Walmsley 208
Conservative: Chris Whiteside 626
Labour: Henry Wormstrup 469

GOSFORTH CON HOLD
Labour: Peter Kane 311
Independent: Sam Meteer 366
Green Party: Daniel James Nixon 57
Conservative: Christopher Paul Turner 1144

HILLCREST & HENSINGHAM CON GAIN
Labour: Christine Wharrier 801
Conservative: Andrew William Wonnacott 816

HOWGATE CON GAIN
UKIP: Eric William Atkinson 75
Conservative: Martin Steven Barbour 623
Labour: Gillian Ruth Troughton 566
Green Party: Sharon Josephine Watson 44

KELLS & SANDWITH LAB HOLD
Independent: Michael Patrick Anthony Guest 218
Conservative: Brigid Anne Whiteside 419
Labour: Emma Louise Williamson 684

MILLOM CON HOLD
Labour: Denise Barbara Burness 442
Conservative: Doug Wilson 967

MILLOM WITHOUT CON HOLD
Conservative: Keith Haigh Hitchen 1150
Green Party: Sally Millar 147
Labour: Ryan Woods 281

MIREHOUSE LAB HOLD
Labour: Mike Hawkins 804
Conservative: Jane Margaret Micklethwaite 410

EDEN

ALSTON & EAST FELLSIDE LAB GAIN
Labour: Claire Susan Driver 836
Lib Dem: Deb Holden 116
Green Party: Alan William Marsden 114
Independent: Mary Robinson 624
Conservative: Walter Walker 688

APPLEBY LIB DEM GAIN
Lib Dem: Andy Connell 909
Green Party: Kimberley Jane Lawson 56
Conservative: John Mervyn Owen 844
Labour: John Potts 78

EDEN LAKES LIB DEM HOLD
Lib Dem: Neil Hughes 1129
Conservative: Laura Elizabeth Kay 931

GREYSTOKE & HESKET CON HOLD
Lib Dem: Roger Burgin 255
Green Party: Doug Lawson 205
UKIP: David Benson Ryland 89
Conservative: Tom Wentworth Waites 1009
Labour: Ruth Ann Wood 103

KIRKBY STEPHEN CON HOLD
Conservative: Phil Dew 1605
Lib Dem: Kelvyn Justin Simon James 407
Green Party: Richard Kevin O’Brien 77
Labour: Ian Daniel Simkins 194

PENRITH EAST LIB DEM HOLD
Lib Dem: Patricia Anne Bell 955
UKIP: Mary Elizabeth Dixon 53
Conservative: John Forrester 445
Green Party: Ali Ross 29
Labour: Hilary Jane Snel 85

PENRITH NORTH CON HOLD
Conservative: Hilary Frances Carrick 1031
Lib Dem: Virginia Christine Taylor 574

PENRITH RURAL CON HOLD
Lib Dem: Lorna Ann Baker 290
Green Party: Wade Tidbury 143
Independent: Michael Christopher Tonkin 405
Conservative: David Whipp 888

PENRITH WEST CON HOLD
Lib Dem: Judith Margaret Derbyshire 319
Conservative: Helen Jane Fearon 509
Labour: Dave Knaggs 160
Independent: Lee Quinn 260

SOUTH LAKELAND

CARTMEL LIB DEM HOLD
Conservative: Steve Chambers 873
Green: Robin Smallwood La Mare 94
Lib Dem: Sue Sanderson 1111

GRANGE CON HOLD
Labour: Nicola Kennedy 135
Lib Dem: Dave Khan 586
Green: Laura Miller 83
Conservative: Bill Wearing 1318

HIGH FURNESS CON GAIN
Conservative: Matt Brereton 1059
Lib Dem: David William Norman Fletcher 798
Green: Chris Loynes 103
Labour: Gerry Scott 222

KENDAL CASTLE LIB DEM HOLD
Green: Gwen Harrison 83
Lib Dem: Chris Hogg 1267
Labour: Jim Ring 133
Conservative: Harry James Albert Taylor 703

KENDAL HIGHGATE LIB DEM HOLD
Labour: Paul Michael Braithwaite 253
Lib Dem: Geoff Cook 922
Conservative: Emma Therese Marie Hine 426
Green: Phil Whiting 107

KENDAL NETHER LIB DEM HOLD
Labour: Eli Aldridge 188
Lib Dem: Shirley Amelia Evans 1234
Conservative: Pamela Mary Flitcroft 531
Green: Andy Mason 100

KENDAL SOUTH LIB DEM HOLD
Lib Dem: Brenda Clare Gray 1195
Green: Meg Hill 109
Conservative: Andrew John Lucas 1025
Labour: Jackson Softley Stubbs 131

KENDAL STRICKLAND & FELL LIB DEM HOLD
Labour: Virginia Elizabeth Branney 353
Conservative: Michael Patrick Nicholson 443
Green: Ian Rodham 167
Lib Dem: Peter Carlyle Thornton 1170

KENT ESTUARY LIB DEM HOLD
Green: Jill Abel 162
Conservative: Tom Harvey 995
Labour: Lois Katherine Sparling 201
Lib Dem: Ian Stewart 255

LAKES LIB DEM HOLD
Conservative: Tim Brown 564
Lib Dem: Will Clark 782
Labour: Alison Faith Gilchrist 79
Green: Chris Rowley 49

LOW FURNESS LIB DEM HOLD
Conservative: Andrew Clifford Butcher 861
Green: Peter Alan Howlett 45
Lib Dem: Janet Willis 994
Labour: Shirley-Anne Wilson 191

LOWER KENTDALE CON HOLD
Conservative: Roger Kenneth Bingham 1715
Green: Simon Blunden 97
Labour: Paul John Casson 139
Lib Dem: Gordon Victor Higton 510

LYTH VALLEY CON HOLD
Conservative: James Bland 1247
Lib Dem: Bex Cooper 530
Green: Adam Mark Rubinstein 99
Ukip: Stephen Willmott 43

SEDBERGH & KIRKBY LONSDALE LIB DEM HOLD
Lib Dem: Nick Cotton 1253
Labour: Nick Cross 91
Green: Daphne Mary Jackson 60
Conservative: Kevin John Lancaster 1163

ULVERSTON EAST LAB HOLD
Green: Bob Gerry 98
Lib Dem: Andrew Hudson 168
Conservative: Helen Irving 620
Labour: John Mark Wilson 758

ULVERSTON WEST CON HOLD
Conservative: James Airey 1146
Lib Dem: Loraine Birchall 235
Green: Judy Filmore 149
Labour and Co-operative: David John Webster 552

UPPER KENT LIB DEM HOLD
Conservative: Margaret Bond 756
Lib Dem: Stan Collins 1104
Green: Adrian Robert Porter 158
Labour: Andy Windsor 109

WINDERMERE CON GAIN
Conservative: Ben Berry 1097
Labour: Penny Henderson 124
Lib Dem: Steve Rooke 1009
Green: Kate Threadgold 58

BARROW

DALTON NORTH CON GAIN
Labour and Co-operative: Barry Doughty 569
Conservative: Ben Shirley 884
Independent: Glenn David Higgins 148

DALTON SOUTH CON GAIN
Lib Dem: Raymond George Beecham 63
Conservative: Des English 683
Labour: Ernie Wilson 508
Ukip: Dick Young 115

HAWCOAT CON HOLD
Labour: Connor James Lambton 1245
Conservative: Roy Worthington 429

HINDPOOL LAB HOLD
Labour: Anne Burns 714
Conservative: Ann Denise English 300
Ukip: Dave Roberts 136

NEWBARNS & PARKSIDE CON GAIN
Ukip: Karl Darrell Hunt 63
Labour: John Murphy 600
Conservative: Sol Wielkopolski 683

OLD BARROW LAB HOLD
Conservative: Brenda Joyce Lauderdale 290
Ukip: Colin John Rudd 94
Labour: Helen Wall 577

ORMSGILL LAB HOLD
Conservative: Terri-Ann Gibney 398
Labour: Bill McEwan 660
Ukip: Theresa Marie McMeekin 216

RISEDALE LAB HOLD
Labour: Kevin Robert Hamilton 667
Conservative: Jamie Samson 382

ROOSECOTE CON GAIN
Labour: Fred Chatfield 606
Conservative: Derek Gawne 898
Ukip: Pete Richards 88

WALNEY NORTH LAB HOLD
Conservative: Martin David McLeavy 413
Labour: Mel Worth 720

WALNEY SOUTH LAB HOLD
Labour: Frank Cassidy 739
Conservative: Rory McClure 539

Comment on this article

Generate a new code
Jim   , Copeland Friday, 05 May, 2017 at 10:19AM
Another nail in the coffin for Copeland Labour, they are a shambles, why on earth they are putting Gillian Troughton up again for the general election is beyond me, she obviously does not have the backing of the electorate locally.
Reply
Reply to this comment

Generate a new code
Comments not OK? Click here to let us know