X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.

Thursday, 24 April 2014

Subscriptions  |  evouchers  |  Jobs  |  Property  |  Motors  |  Travel  |  Dating  |  Family Notices

Drivers got less fuel than they paid for at Cumbrian garages - report

Motorists at a handful of petrol stations across Cumbria have been getting LESS fuel than they paid for at the pump.

Have your say

I assume Jan will be taking her evidence to trading standards and we'll see a News and Star article soon about the filling station being prosecuted, somehow I dont think so.

Don't believe the computer in the car - they are notorious for being inaccurate and when was it last calibrated? Never?

If you're that convinced about being ripped off do something about it apart from posting here.

Posted by alan brown on 20 August 2012 at 09:33

Say it as many times as you like Alan - it doesn't make you right. It is absolutely down to fluctuating amounts of fuel delivered for the money. My vehicle calculates miles per gallon - there is no fluctuation. It is time for a change in the way we purchase fuel - there should be amethod of seeing the amount we buy. There are crooks out there in case you didn't know!

Posted by Jan on 18 August 2012 at 13:53

I'll say it again, differing MPG's are more likely to be due to driving conditions, not the service stations under or over delivering. As most cars are now very efficient even a small difference can make a noticable change to consumption. If you're that concerned contact trading standards with the filing station details.

Posted by alan brown on 15 August 2012 at 12:18

Jan, maybe stating the obvious, are the stations you filling up at charging the same per litre? If their is is such a massive difference, have you reported to trading standards? I use to drive between 400 to 500 miles a week and the road conditions, wind, heat and driving style can make a big difference to fuel consumption.

I agree with many comments, a none story. Headline grabbing again, you'll think this is wide spread practise of ripping drivers off happening throughout Cumbria.

Read the article people. Out of 46 stations tested, 4 found not to be dispensing the CORRECT amount. Mrs Jones also stated "Half the time it is more likely to be in the favour of the consumer". So potentially out of the 46' we are now down to 2 that MAYBE under dispensing however nowhere in the article states under dispensing. The article uses 'Not dispensing the right amount" making the article very misleading.

Posted by Townie on 14 August 2012 at 10:13

I agree, this is a none story,there are also pumps delivering too much fuel, and the amounts they are talking about are not worth talking about, do u want your landlord taken to court every time you visit your local pub as for I know how much fuel my car uses,unless you drive exactly the same way and sit in the same traffic every time your car will use different amounts of fuel to drive the same distance. Take this from someone who spends £80 a day on fuel. Once again a small story blown out of proportion to grab headlines

Posted by give over on 13 August 2012 at 19:55

Alan - your view may be your view, but you do not know my circumstances. I can go to the same local filling station and know exactly how much fuel will go into my car when I have driven 400 miles. As soon as I go to other filling stations the deviation in prices is so huge, that I know without doubt that there are inaccurate pumps. It's not something your or anybody else's opinion will alter, it is fact. Derek, the report was not a forensic analysis of fuel pumps and no statistics have been created for this purpose. It merely serves to highlight what so many of us have realised for a long time, it has created focus and it is now the time for us to know who the perps are. Weights and Measures staff are like the Police - they don't see every crime, but when they do, prosecutions should follow. They don't always. For a number of reasons.

Posted by Jan on 13 August 2012 at 18:54

I'll say it again but differently. No-one at any point in the article has said 'x' number of filling stations pumps have delivered 'x'% or 'x' no. of millimetres short. It's more like a rumour mill than a definite article. If any petrol station had delivered short, they would have been prosecuted because it is mandatory to have the equipment tested and delivering accurately.

Posted by Derek on 13 August 2012 at 12:37

Any difference in Mpg is more likely to be due to the car and driving conditions than the pumps. The article doesn't mention how short the measures were and since we're talking about proper tests and no action being take I would say the amount is miniscule.

Posted by alan brown on 12 August 2012 at 21:19

A Yeoman - that's absolutely right. I fill mine up when it has done 400 miles and the variation in prices I pay shows significant differences. The pumps should be checked far more often and the Managers of the stations should be brought to book for this. We pay tax on our wages, then with the taxed money we pay massive tax again on fuel and we deserve to know who they are.

Posted by Jan on 12 August 2012 at 11:10

That could be why I have had varying MPG on filling my car up with petrol and my driving did not change. My small car varied between 55MPG to 64MPG mainly about 60 mpg, TRUE.

Posted by A Yeoman on 12 August 2012 at 07:13

Page
Make your comment

Your name

Your Email

Your Town/City

Your comment


News & Star What's On search





Vote

Does St George's Day make you proud to be English?

Yes. It's a national day to celebrate all things English

No. All this nationalism turns me off - and he wasn't English

It's Shakespeare's birthday. That's something to be proud of

Show Result

Hot jobs
Scan for our iPhone and Android apps
Search for:
NEWS & STAR ON: