CN Group publishes the News & Star.
CN Group Education and Learning Awards 2016 shortlist
Learner of the Year
Vincent Rourke, Lakes College, Lillyhall, Sarah Jackson, West Lakes Academy, Egremont, Robyn Holden, Barrow Sixth Form College
Support Staff of the Year
Sarah James, Newman Catholic School, Carlisle, James Jackson, West Lakes Academy, Egremont, Val Ritchie, St Bernard's Catholic High School, Barrow, Admin Staff, Ulverston Victoria High School
Community Involvement
Footprints of our Fathers, North Allerdale Development Trust, Wigton, Norman Street School, Carlisle, Rock Challenge Team, Newman Catholic School, Carlisle, Judith Stitt, Furness Riding for the Disabled Association
Technology in Learning
University of Cumbria, Energy Coast UTC, Lillyhall, Fab Lab, Cockermouth
Teaching Assistant of the Year
Tess Richardson, West Lakes Academy, Egremont, Deborah Dent, Warwick Bridge Primary School, Debra Capstick, Penruddock Primary School
Award for Enterprise
Stephanie Walker, The Nelson Thomlinson School, Wigton, Tracey Hill, William Howard School, Brampton, Bright Sparks, Centre for Leadership Performance, Cockermouth
Sporting Achievement
Lindal & Marton Primary School, Cumbria SPAAF & Story Homes, Carlisle, Cumbria School Games
Award for Youth
Carlisle Youth Zone, South Workington Youth Partnership. The Rock, Currock, Carlisle
Against All Odds
Gayle McCrickerd, Lakes College, Lillyhall, Ayesha Weston, Crosby on Eden CofE School, Robyn Holden, Barrow Sixth Form College
Apprentice of the Year
Jonathan Rowell, Lakes College, Lillyhall, Sam Meagan, Lakes College, Lillyhall, Jemima Armstrong, Glaxo Smithkline, Ulverston, Kai Athersmoth, Glaxo Smithkline, Ulverston
Inclusion Award
Lisa Postlethwaite, Newman Catholic School, Carlisle, The Engagement Centre, Ulverston Victoria High School, Wreay C of E School, Wreay near Carlisle
Outstanding New Teacher
Sam Proctor, Lindal & Marton Primary School, Danielle Cross, Solway Community College, Silloth, Natasha Spencer, Lakes College, Lillyhall
Teacher/Lecturer of the Year
Katie Olley, St Patrick's School, Cleator Moor, Fiona Dixon, Lakes College, Lillyhall, Emma McCormick, Ullswater Community College, Penrith
Headteacher/Principal of the Year
Nicola Corfield, Wiggonby CofE School, near Wigton, Susan Gill, Sandside Lodge School, Ulverston, Derek Kay and Sheila Johnston, Trinity School, Carlisle Valerie Bairstow, Kirkbride Primary School
Early Years
Sarah Cooper, Crosby Nursery, Crosby-on-Eden, Emmy Sealey, Ravenscar, Carlisle, Alison Allen, Abacus Nursery, Dalston
Primary School of the Year
Valley Primary School, Whitehaven, Kirkbride Primary School, Brampton Primary School, North Lakes School, Penrith
Secondary School of the Year
St Benedict's RC High School, Whitehaven, Newman Catholic School, Carlisle, Richard Rose Morton Academy, Carlisle, Ulverston Victoria High School
Futures and Employability Award
Inspira Ruth Buxton, Western Lakes Teaching School Alliance (based Keswick School), Samantha Addison, HIT Training, Penrith, Careers & Employability Service University of Cumbria
Lifetime Achievement
Professor Peter Strike, University of Cumbria
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here