Cumbria County Council elections: candidates named for May 4 vote

SHARE THIS STORY
Ballot box
Ballot box

The political future of Cumbria County Council is up for grabs with the full list of candidates for election day on May 4 published.

For the political parties vying to control the authority, the magic number of seats is 43 – the figure representing a simple majority for the 84 seat Council.

Currently, the party with the largest number of seats is Labour. But the 36 seats it currently has has left it ruling in coalition with the Lib Dems, who hold 15 seats on the authority.

The Conservatives currently hold 25 seats, while there are also seven independent councillors, as well as one member who is described as “non-aligned.”

The candidates battling to win a seat in Carlisle, Allerdale, Copeland, and Eden are listed below:

CARLISLE

Belah
Labour: Paul Leslie Birks; Conservative: Gareth Michael Ellis; Independent: Alan Toole

Belle Vue
Green Party: Helen Elizabeth Atkinson; Labour: Christine Bowditch; Conservative: Geoffrey Osborne; UKIP: Susan Riley

Botcherby
Independent: Robert William Betton; Green Party: Deb Brown; Labour: Helen Anne Fisher; Conservative: Paul Nedved

Brampton
Labour: Lesley Begley; Conservative: Lawrence Fisher; UKIP: John James Harding; Lib Dem: Olwyn Doreen Luckley; Green Party: Colin Luhrs

Castle
Conservative: James Bainbridge; Green Party: Richard Sebastian Hunt; Labour: Alan Robert McGuckin; UKIP: Robbie Ried-Sinclair; Lib Dem: David John Wood

Corby & Hayton
Independent: William James Graham; Lib Dem: Alison Elizabeth Hobson; Green Party: Charmian Jess McCutcheon; Conservative: Keith Meller

Currock
Independent: Jeffrey Bomford; Green Party: Sky Fiona Higgins; Conservative: Geoff Mitchell; Labour: Reg Watson

Dalston & Burgh
Lib Dem: Trevor Allison; Conservative: Katharine Oliver; Labour: Ray Warwick

Denton Holme
Conservative: Syed Ali; Green Party: Neil Boothman; Labour: Hugh McDevitt; UKIP: Kerryanne Mckay Wilde

Harraby North
Conservative: Barbara Eden; Labour: Cyril Frederick Weber

Harraby South
Labour: Deborah Anne Earl; Independent: Jack Paton; Conservative: Michael Randall

Houghton & Irthington
Green Party: Hazel Jane Graham; Conservative: John Mallinson; UKIP: Fiona Rachel Mills; Lib Dem: Brendan Murphy; Labour: Maggie Robinson

Longtown
UKIP: Graham Moore; Labour: Stephen Ronald Sidgwick; Conservative: Val Tarbitt

Morton
Labour: John Bell; Green Party: Rob Morrison; Conservative: David Shepherd

Stanwix Urban
Green Party: Helen Davison; UKIP: Phil Douglass; Labour: Tim Linford; Conservative: Elizabeth Mallinson

Upperby
UKIP: John Gordon Denholm; Green Party: Penelope Bothepa Foster; Lib Dem: James Ernest Ostler; Conservative: Fiona Robson; Labour: Stewart Farries Young

Yewdale
Lib Dem: Jeff Coates; UKIP: Malcolm Fraser Craik; Labour: Beth Fernaux; Green Party: Henry Bryson Goodwin; Conservative: Stephen Haraldson

Wetheral
Labour: Steven John William Bowditch; Green Party: Dallas Jane Brewis; Lib Dem: Michael Anthony Gee; Conservative: Nick Marriner.


ALLERDALE

Aspatria
Labour: Peter Gregory Kendall; Conservative: Jim Lister; Lib Dem: Phill Roberts; UKIP: David Wilson

Bothel & Wharrels
Conservative: Alan Bowness; Green Party: Jill Perry

Cockermouth North
Labour: Isabel Jeanette Burns; Green Party: Flic Crowley; Lib Dem: Rebecca Charlotte Hanson; Conservative: Peter Andrew Hardie Nicholson

Cockermouth South
Conservative: Alan Kennon; Lib Dem: Roger Peck; Green Party: Jane Christine Roy; Labour: Andrew Irving Semple

Dearham & Broughton
Labour: Alan Clark; Conservative: Hugo George Greenbank Graham; UKIP: Richard Mawdsley; Green Party: Helen Hilda Smith

Harrington
Lib Dem: Reece Fleming; Labour: Janet Mary King; Conservative: Neville John Lishman; Independent: Marjorie Rae

Keswick
Green Party: Jack Frederick Lennox; Labour: Tony Lywood; Conservative: Ronald Munby

Maryport North
Green: Clare Brown; UKIP: George Masterton Kemp; Labour: Carni McCarron-Holmes; Conservative: Sarah Jane Pagan

Maryport South
Labour: Keith Anthony Little; Green Party: Laura Rumney; Conservative: Antony Armstrong Todd

Moss Bay & Moorclose
Labour: Barbara Ann Cannon; Conservative: Louise Mary Donnelly; Green Party: Douglas Maw; Independent: Stephen Stoddart

Seaton
Green Party: Alistair John Grey; Conservative: Mark Ian Jenkinson; Labour: Celia Tibble

Solway Coast
Independent: John Cook; Conservative: Tony Markley; Green Party: Richard Clive Rawson; Labour: Caroline Richardson

St John's & Great Clifton
Independent: Joe Holliday; Labour: Antony David McGuckin; Conservative: Ann Vipond McKerrell; Green Party: Fliss Watts

St Michael's
Labour: Alan Lawrence Barry; Lib Dem: Margaret Bennett; Green Party: Peter George Rowland Rigg; Conservative: Gladys Wilson

Thursby
Conservative: Duncan Stewart Fairbairn; Labour: Bill Goldsmith; Green Party: Dianne Estelle Standen

Wigton
Green Party: Patricia Anne Ackred; Conservative: Malcolm Grainger; Labour: Roger John Liddle


COPELAND

Bransty
Green Party: Maggie Bedford; Labour: Rachel Margaret Holliday; Independent: Charles Edward Maudling; Conservative: Graham Robert Phillip Melville Roberts

Cleator Moor East & Frizington
Labour: Tim Knowles; Conservative: Arthur William Creighton Lamb; Green Party: Allan Franciscus Todd

Cleator Moor West
UKIP: Nicholas Frederick Ford; Conservative: Genna Elaine Haralsen; Lib Dem: Mike Minogue; Labour: Frank Irving Morgan; Independent: Christopher Patrick Ross

Egremont
Conservative: Alistair William Millar Norwood; Labour: David Edward Southward

Egremont North & St Bees
Independent: Jayne Anne Laine; Independent: Wammo Walmsley; Conservative: Chris Whiteside; Labour: Henry Wormstrup

Gosforth
Labour: Peter Kane; Independent: Sam Meteer; Green Party: Daniel James Nixon; Conservative: Christopher Paul Turner

Hillcrest & Hensingham
Labour: Christine Wharrier; Conservative: Andrew William Wonnacott

Howgate
UKIP: Eric William Atkinson; Conservative: Martin Steven Barbour; Labour: Gillian Ruth Troughton; Green Party: Sharon Josephine Watson

Kells & Sandwith
Independent: Michael Patrick Anthony Guest; Conservative: Brigid Anne Whiteside; Labour: Emma Louise Williamson

Millom
Labour: Denise Barbara Burness; Conservative: Doug Wilson

Millom Without
Conservative: Keith Haigh Hitchen; Green Party: Sally Millar; Labour: Ryan Woods

Mirehouse
Labour: Mike Hawkins; Conservative: Jane Margaret Micklethwaite


EDEN

Alston & East Fellside
Labour: Claire Susan Driver; Lib Dem: Deb Holden; Green Party: Alan William Marsden; Independent: Mary Robinson; Conservative: Walter Walker

Appleby
Lib Dem: Andy Connell; Green Party: Kimberley Jane Lawson; Conservative: John Mervyn Owen; Labour: John Potts

Eden Lakes
Lib Dem: Neil Hughes; Conservative: Laura Elizabeth Kay

Greystoke & Hesket
Lib Dem: Roger Burgin; Green Party: Doug Lawson; UKIP: David Benson Ryland; Conservative: Tom Waites Wentworth; Labour: Ruth Ann Wood

Kirkby Stephen
Conservative: Phil Dew; Lib Dem: Kelvyn Justin Simon James; Green Party: Richard Kevin O’Brien; Labour: Ian Daniel Simkins

Penrith East
Lib Dem: Patricia Anne Bell; UKIP: Mary Elizabeth Dixon; Conservative: John Forrester; Green Party: Ali Ross; Labour: Hilary Jane Snell

Penrith North
Conservative: Hilary Frances Carrick; Lib Dem: Virginia Christine Taylor

Penrith Rural
Lib Dem: Lorna Ann Baker; Green Party: Wade Tidbury; Independent: Michael Christopher Tonkin; Conservative: David Whipp

Penrith West
Lib Dem: Judith Margaret Derbyshire; Conservative: Helen Jane Fearon; Labour: Dave Knaggs; Independent: Lee Quinn

SOUTH LAKELAND

Cartmel
Conservative: Steve Chambers; The Green Party: Robin Smallwood Le Mare; Lib Dem: Sue Sanderson

Grange
Labour: Nicola Kennedy; Lib Dem: Dave Khan; The Green Party: Laura Miller; Conservative: Bill Wearing

Lakes
Conservative: Tim Browne; Lib Dem: Will Clark; Labour: Alison Faith Gilchrist; The Green Party: Chris Rowley

Low Furness
Conservative: Andrew Clifford Butcher; The Green Party: Peter Alan Howlett; Lib Dem: Janet Willis; Labour: Shirley-Anne Wilson

Ulverston East
The Green Party: Bob Gerry; Lib Dem: Andrew Hudson; Conservative: Helen Irving; Labour: John Mark Wilson

Ulverston West
Conservative: James Airey; Lib Dem: Loraine Birchall; The Green Party: Judy Filmore; Labour David John Webster

Windermere
Conservative: Ben Berry; Labour: Penny Henderson; Lib Dem: Steve Rooke; The Green Party: Kate Threadgold

BARROW

Dalton North
Labour: Barry Doughty; Independent: Glenn David Higgins; Conservative: Ben Shirley

Dalton South
Lib Dem: Raymond George Beecham; Conservative: Des English; Labour: Ernie Wilson; UKIP: Dick Young

Hawcoat
Labour: Connor James Lambton; Conservative: Roy Worthington

Hindpool
Labour: Anne Burns; Conservative: Ann Denise English; UKIP: Dave Roberts

Newbarns and Parkside
UKIP: Karl Darrell Hunt; Labour: John Murphy; Conservative: Sol Wielkopolski

Old Barrow
Conservative: Brenda Joyce Lauderdale; UKIP: Colin John Rudd; Labour: Helen Wall

Ormsgill
Conservative: Terri-Ann Gibney; Labour: Bill McEwan; UKIP: Theresa Marie McMeekin

Risedale
Labour: Kevin Robert Hamilton; Conservative: Jamie Samson

Roosecote
Labour: Fred Chatfield; Conservative: Derek Gawne; UKIP: Pete Richards

Walney North
Conservative: Martin David McLeavy; Labour: Mel Worth

Walney South
Labour: Frank Cassidy; Conservative: Rory McClure

Comment on this article

Generate a new code
tap   loader , carlisle Thursday, 06 April, 2017 at 1:22PM
Have heard locally that one political party are serving potted meat sarnies with a can of fizzy drink to first 50 voters,now that is a party not to miss.
Reply
Reply to this comment

Generate a new code
Comments not OK? Click here to let us know
Read this..